Cookie Policy

Cookies Extended Information Notice

In accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), Industrie Cartarie Tronchetti S.p.A., Piano della Rocca, 55023 Borgo a Mozzano (LU) provides you with the extended information notice relating to the cookies installed on the domain www.ictgroup.net and its subdomains (hereinafter Website) or other domains owned by Industrie Cartarie Tronchetti S.p.A. that can be reached through the website.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are data created by a server and stored in a text file on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone; they inform the website of your use of the website and your behaviour patterns and preferences.

Cookies may be stored permanently on your device and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or may disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited lifespan (so-called session cookies).

Cookies can be installed by the website you are visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

 

Cookies used and purposes

  • Browsing cookies

These first party session cookies ensure users with a safe and efficient surfing and use of the Website (managing surfing session).

  • Functionality cookies

These first party persistent cookies are used to remember the users’ choices (language selection).

  • Analytic cookies of third

These third party analytics cookies (Google analytics) are used to collect information on the use of the Website (how many users visit the site, which pages are visited by users, how long to users spend on the Website etc...). The cookie collect anonymous information and do not share information with third.

The privacy policy of Google is: https://www.google.de/intl/it/policies/privacy/. You can disable cookie whit plug-in del browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Managing preferences on cookies

You may know the information notices and modalities to disable cookies provided by third parties by clicking on the links of the tables above.

You may finally object to cookies being recorded on your hard disk by setting your browser to disable cookies.

Check here for the instructions provided by the major browsers.

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=it_IT

After doing so, however, certain web pages may not perform correctly.

 

Data communication and dissemination

Data collected using cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of Industrie Cartarie Tronchetti S.p.A. as persons in charge of the processing and data processors.

Data may be also processed by trusted companies that perform tasks of a technical and organizational nature on our behalf. These companies are our direct partner companies having the role of data processors.

In particular, regarding the processing of data made through the Website, Industrie Cartarie Tronchetti S.p.A. has appointed as data processor DGT Media S.r.l. with registered offices in Via Varallo, 22/A, Torino (TO - 10153) for the technical management and maintenance of the Website.

Their list is constantly updated and available on request by contacting the address below or sending an e-mail to privacy@ictit.eu.

Data collected by using cookies may be transferred outside the European Union in particular to the United States of America (for Google analytics). Data by using cookies will not be disseminated.

 

Your rights

At any time you can require information on the processing of your personal data, obtain updating, correction or integration of the same and obtain the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form, as well as the blocking of data processed unlawfully and object to the processing of your data according to Article 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 which is shown in full below.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Controller by sending a written notice to the address here below or mailing to: privacy@ictit.eu.

 

Data Controller and Data Processor

The Data Controller is Industrie Cartarie Tronchetti S.p.A. Piano della Rocca, 55023 Borgo a Mozzano (LU) - Italy; Phone:  +39 0583 88.88.88 – Fax: +39 0583 88.89.90.

Data Processor is DGT Media S.r.l. with registered offices in Via Varallo, 22/A, Torino (TO - 10153).

 

Last update: December 2016

 

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

A data subject shall have the right to obtain

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.